Past World Championships

Below is a record – such as we have – of locations, winners, and available results and other references. The list is being expanded progressively; if you have anything you could add, please do contact the World Secretary.

 

Year Venue Individual Worlds Team Worlds
Winners Links Winners Links
1933 Seawanhaka Corinthian YC, Oyster Bay (competitors USA, GBR, CAN) GBR
1934 Royal Canadian YC, Toronto, Canada GBR
1936 The Clyde, Scotland (?) (GBR, USA)

Lowestoft, UK (GBR, CAN)

GBR

CAN

1938 Toronto, Canada (CAN, GBR) CAN
1948 Canada (CAN, USA, GBR, BER) GBR
1958 Cowes, UK

(GBR, CAN, NZL)

CAN
1961 Toronto

(CAN, GBR, USA, BER)

CAN
1963 Hamilton, Bermuda

(BER, CAN, GBR, USA)

GBR
1965 USA

(USA, GBR, CAN)

GBR
1967 Hayling Island, UK

(CAN, GBR, USA)

CAN
1969 Canada

(CAN, GBR, USA West, USA East)

GBR
1971 Annapolis, USA USA (West)
1973 Seattle, USA USA (West)
1975 Hayling Island, UK GBR
1977 Canada Canada
1979 Alamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, California John Gallagher (USA)

Dave Gallagher (USA)

Canada
1981 Annapolis, Maryland USA Frank McLaughlin (CAN)

John Milen (CAN)

USA (East)
1983 Pevensey Bay SC, UK James Kidd (CAN)

Hugh Kidd (CAN)

GBR South
1985 Kingston, Ontario, Canada James Kidd (CAN)

Hugh Kidd (CAN)

Canada
1987 Lake Inawashiro, Japan James Hartley (GBR)

Ian Tillett (GBR)

GBR
1989 St Francis YC, San Francisco, USA Neal McDonald (GBR)

Duncan McDonald (GBR)

GBR
1991 Royal Torbay YC, Torquay, UK Martin Jones (GBR)

Duncan McDonald (GBR)

GBR
1993 Kingston, Ontario, Canada Ian Walker (GBR)

Chris Fox (GBR)

GBR
1995 Vallensbaek, Denmark Roddy Bridge (GBR)

Adam Goodchild (GBR)

DEN
1997 Richmond YC, Richmond, California Charles Stanley (GBR)

Mo Gray (GBR)

results

poster

video

GBR results

 

1999 Sandringham, Australia Grant Geddes (AUS)

Craig Watkin (AUS)

AUS
2000 Beer Sailing Club, Devon, UK (Individuals)

Itchenor SC, UK (Teams)

Kris Bundy (USA)

Jamie Hanseler (USA)

 

 

AUS

2001 Royal Bermuda Yacht Club, Hamilton, Bermuda Zach Berkowitz (USA),

Trevor Baylis (USA)

results USA results
2003 Wakayama Marine City, Japan Rob Greenhalgh (GBR)

Dan Johnson (GBR)

results GBR A results

round robins

2005 Takapuna Boating Club, New Zealand Lindsay Irwin (AUS)

Andrew Perry (AUS)

results GBR A results
2006 Alamitos Bay YC, California Howard Hamlin (USA)

Euan McNicol (AUS)

results

video

GBR results
2008 Warnemuender Segel Club, Warnemuender, Germany Archie Massey (GBR)

Matt Noble (USA)

results GBR results
2010 Manly 16’ Skiff Club, Sydney, Australia Archie Massey (GBR)

Dan Wilsdon (AUS)

results (gold)

results (silver)

writeup

Archie Massey interview

video

AUS 1 results

writeup

2011 Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy, UK Archie Massey (GBR)

Dan Wilsdon (AUS)

results

writeup

video

Team racing cancelled due to adverse weather
2013 Royal Canadian Yacht Club, Toronto, Canada Archie Massey (GBR)

Dan Wilsdon (AUS)

results GBR1 results

 

 

2015 Royal Geelong Yacht Club, Geelong, Australia
2016 Yacht Club de Carnac, Carnac, France
2018 Richmond Yacht Club, Point Richmond, USA

 

pornrip.cc 1siterip.com xxxcomics.org